Available in:

Meilin Chong nee Hing 黃 美 蓮

Topic type:

My family story

I was born Meilin Hing, the 4th daughter of  William Hing ( chinese name - Wong Gum Jook) and Leung Ei Jun both of Zhongshan, China. My mother died soon after my birth leaving 3 other children, my sisters Eva aged 8, Ehlin aged 7 and Wailin aged 4. My father being unable to look after me placed me with a Mrs E. Paice who fostered hundreds of children during her life. Most of the fostered children stayed from birth to 6 mths but I was one of the few who stayed longer. I was with Mrs Paice till I was about 3 1/2yrs old. My father remarried in 1944 and I came home in 1947.We lived in Khyber Pass Rd. Newmarket. Auckland where I spent my growing up years.

I don't remember much of my early childhood but do remember being walked home from Kindergarten hanging on to a loop on a rope with other children who were also being taken home.I attended Newmarket Primary School 1948 - 1954, Normal Intermediate School 1955 -1956 (only normal children went there we bragged) and then EGGS 1957 - 1960. I enjoyed school where I was able to play with other children and made friends with children my own age. When I was growing up there was only one other chinese family besides us, still living in Newmarket. My parents did not encourage us to mix with Europeans but how could I not when I was the only chinese in my class and the only one in my year at EGGS!!

On leaving school I went to work in the office of Levene's Paint and Wallpaper shop in K'Rd. for a year. During that year they moved to their new warehouse in France St., My father had wanted me to work in the fruit shop but I baulked at that arguing that since none of my older sisters had to work there,why did I? I had wanted to go nursing but father was not keen for me to do this. During the year I applied for nursing and got accepted into the Jan. intake of 1962. I went to Middlemore to do my 3mths preliminary training as did my best friend from school Rosemary Bowick. My other good friend Kaye Rhodes who I had grown up with since kindergarten days went to the Greenlane Preliminary school. After Prelim. we were able to request where we would like to be based and I and my friends chose Auckland Hospital. In those days Auckland, Greenlane and Middlemore were under the one Board. I loved my years of nursing and made lifelong friends there.

In Feb 1968 I married Jack Chong (Ho) a market gardener who grew Hot House Tomatoes. I returned to nursing and only left when my elder son Martin was born. I went on to have 3 more children and became a stay at home mum and helped out in the glasshouses. All our children are university graduates, 3 of whom are now married and we are the proud grandparents of 4 with no 5 due at the end of Aug.

Jack's chinese family name is Ho - his father's name was Ho Chew Chong, that is why the family name became Chong. Our children have now all changed their surname back to the family name of Ho.

 

 

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Meilin Chong nee Hing 黃 美 蓮


Categories:Family History and Family Stories
Family name:Chong
Given names:Meilin
Previous names:Hing
Other names:Mehlin
Clan name:Wong
Ancestral village:Barn Mei En
District of origin:Zhongshan
Date of birth: Oct 1943
Place of birth:Remuera, Auckland
Nationality:New Zealander
Name of spouse:Jack Chong
Date of marriage:17 Feb 1968
Place of marriage:Auckland
Names of children:Martin,Raewyn,David,Sarah
Occupation:Retired ex Nurse
Name of father:William Hing - Wong Jook
Name of mother:Leung Ei Jun