Available in:

Shipping Lists 1940

Topic type:

Chinese passengers Sydney to Auckland 1940. These include wives and children admitted as war refugees and men. Compiled from paper records Auckland Archives. Compiled by Bev Lowe.

2/1/1940  Wanganella    
         
Liu Rev.  Father J.   40
         
15/1/1940  Awatea      
         
Ah Quan   Mrs 35
Ah Siek   Miss 11
Cam Shu   Miss 12
Chan She   Mrs 57
Jack Sue   Mr 44
Lowe Chui She   Mrs 36
Lowe Wai Ming   Mast 7
Lee Wong She Mrs 40
Leu Al Wee   Mrs 24
Lee King Gin   Mrs 42
Wong King Gin   Mr 45
Wong Hong   Mr 58
Wong Narm Wing Mast 11
Wong Luen   Mrs 58
Wong Loung She Mrs 35
Wong Fay Gien   Miss 3
Wong Jan Chun   Miss 5
Wong Fong Sue   Mast 11
Wong Lui Shee   Mrs 31
Wong Big Ha   Miss 5
Wong How Yin   Mast 3
Wong Oy   Miss 6
Wong Jui   Mast 8
Wong Quan Soh   Mrs 36
Wong Kwok Doon Mast 15
         
22/1/1940  Aorangi      
         
Cabin Class      
         
Wong Garm Kai   Mast 9
George You Lou   Mr 45
Lau Yui Man   Mast 11
Chin Lum She   Mrs 31
Wong Lew Go Shou Mrs 32
Wong Boo Chuan Mast 11
Low Tin Hong   Mrs 42
Low Dun Hong   Mast 2
Low Ton Hong   Mast 1
Lee Mok She   Mrs 27
Yong See   Mrs 28
Yee See   Mrs 42
Yee Wing   Mrs 38
Gin Meng   Mast 8
Wong Yin   Mast 7
         
3rd Class        
         
Wong Chan Gum Ping Mrs 40
Lee Gum Poy   Mast 5
Lee Lay She   Mrs 39
Ng Wong She Mrs 33
Lowe Ying   Miss 8
Lee Yook   Mrs 41
To Tong   Mast 10
Wong Gin Bong   Mast 11
Fong Yik Check Mast 15
Wong Law Ming   Mast 14
Fong Shui See   Mr 25
Fong Young You   59
Yee Choy   Mr 48
         
11/3/1940  Awatea      
         
Chung Shin   Mr 44
Jung Wee Chee Mr 48
Kwan Ng Chu   Mrs 31
Kwan You Ming   Miss 4
Wong Lee Hu   Mrs 36
Wong Lan Har   Mast 1
Wong Wing Kit   Mrs 36
Wong Jee Kwong Mast 8
         
8/4/1940  Awatea      
         
Chin Lowe She   Mrs 40
Chin Lay Youn   Miss 6
Chan Frances   Mast 9
Lee Chong   Mr 36
Lee Fong   Mr 46
Chan Ho Yuke So Mrs 30
         
23/4/1940  Wanganella    
         
Lee Low   Mr 30
Quan Young Wah Mast 14
Ham Wing   Mast 11
Kum Chan   Mrs 33

Kum

Kum

Chan

Chan

 

Mast

Mast

3

2

Quan You T Bing Mrs 37
Kwan Yung   Miss 11
Wong Salm Kai   Mrs 44
         
3/5/1940  Awatea      
         
Hau Tin Kin   Mr 51
Wong Tung Chu   Mr 32
Chan Tak Kwan   Mr 29
Kwong Chang Wuen Mr 49
Joe Chia Soy Yer Mrs 28
Joe Wood Yuen Mast 9
Joe Wood Kum Mast 3
Lum Lee Way Hin Mrs 22
Joe Young   Mr 47
Fong Dan   Mast 11
Fong Dong   Mast 10
Kwong Hay   Mr 51
Chan Wong Har Mrs 38
Chan Ming Hee   Mast 2
Chan Yik Kwan   Mr 60
         
16/7/1940  Aorangi      
         
3rd Class        
         
Gock Wong Toi   Mrs 36
Gwen Wong Toi   Miss 11
Wong Toi   Mast 7
Wong Hou Shee   Mrs  
Wong She   Mrs 32
Yim Wah   Miss 13
         
21/8/1940  Wanganella    
         
Wong Ah Sum   Mr 41
Fong Foo Shui   Mr 57
Fong Sui Goon   Mr 17
         
8/9/1940  Wanganella    
         
3rd Class        
         
Wong  Bing Foi   Mast 8
Yee Sun Non   Mast 6
Wong  Jack Hong Mast 5
Seeto Noon   Mr 63
Chung Bing Low   Mr 23
Hong Shee   Mrs 28
Lee See   Mrs 35
         
3/12/1940  Aorangi      
         
3rd Class        
         
Wong Hock Can   Mrs 30
         
         

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Shipping Lists 1940


Categories:Family History and Immigration